Privacy & Cookie Policy

V2FEB2019

The Adventure Experience Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy (together with our booking terms and conditions and any other documents referred to in it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting https://www.adventureexperience.co.uk (our site) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

We are the data controller in respect of any of your personal data which is processed by us on or our behalf.  We may be contacted at The Adventure Experience Limited of Beverley Park Golf Range, Beverley Way, New Malden, Surrey, KT3 4PH.

We will always comply with relevant data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA”) as applicable – further details on the DPA and GDPR can be found at the Information Commissioner’s Office website (www.ico.gov.uk.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

You may give us personal information when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail, social media or otherwise, or when you use our website e.g. by registering to use our website, filling in forms, make a booking or   and when you report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial and credit card information. With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.  Wherever possible, this information will be anonymous – we use this information to optimise our website for your computer or device but we do not need to identify you in order to do so;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages or services you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. Wherever possible, this information will be anonymous – we use it to find out which parts of the website are popular and to help us improve our service  but we want to know how people in general are using the website, not how you in particular are using it.

Information we collect about you from other sources.

  • We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are work  with third parties (including business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

Uses made of the information

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us (or proposed by you) and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about. You may opt-out from receiving such information at any time;
  • to notify you about changes to our services;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device.
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group (i.e. our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries) in accordance with our legitimate business interests as a provider of entertainment and leisure services.

We may share your information with third parties where necessary for the purposes described above including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy or seek investment in any part of our business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller/buyer/investor in accordance with our legitimate interests.
  • In accordance with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our booking terms and conditions or terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • In accordance with your consent which you are free to grant, withdraw or withhold at any time.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all appropriate steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

How long we hold your information

We will hold your personal data on our systems only for as long as:

(a) your account remains valid; and/or

(b) any contracts you make with us are live; and/or

(c) is necessary to comply with our legitimate business interests; and/or

(d) is necessary to comply with our legal obligations; and/or

(e) you have indicated you are happy for us to do so.

Your rights

You have the following rights in respect of your personal information which we hold.  Please send all requests in respect of these rights to : jfteam@adventureexperience.co.uk

(a) to access your personal data;

(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed (this information is set out in this Privacy Policy);

(c) to have your personal data corrected where necessary (please contact our Data Protection [Manager] promptly should you become aware of any incorrect or out-of-date information);

(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances (please refer to the appropriate data protection legislation or consult the ICO for details);

(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed;

(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business.

If you consider that we have not complied with this Policy or the relevant data protection legislation in respect of your personal data or someone else’s, you should raise the matter with our Data Protection [Manager].  Any such breach will be taken seriously and will be dealt with in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation.

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/  0303 123 1113.

For more details, please consult the relevant data protection legislation or address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection [Manager].

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites including our advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to bookings@adventureexperience.co.uk.

 


Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

The Cookies We Set

  • Email newsletters related cookiesThis site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.
  • Surveys related cookiesFrom time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.
  • Forms related cookiesWhen you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.
  • As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.
  • Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.
  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; {List the social networks whose features you have integrated with your site?:12}, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.